Skip to content
Cre8Travel

CRE8TRAVEL · NEW YORK PLACES

Mount Pisgah State Forest

Exploring Mount Pisgah State Forest: Peaks and Trails

Discover

Mount Pisgah State Forest spans 650 acres across the Town of Conesville in Schoharie County and the Towns of Durham and Windham in Greene County. Its elevation ranges from 2,140 feet to 3,200 feet at the summit of Richmond Mountain, offering diverse terrain for exploration. The forest is primarily composed of northern hardwoods, providing a glimpse into the ecological makeup of this region. Two notable peaks, Richtmyer Peak (2,980 feet) and Mount Pisgah (2,912 feet), are located within the forest boundaries.

A segment of the Long Path Hiking Trail traverses Mount Pisgah State Forest, connecting it to other state forests in the region. This long-distance trail stretches from the George Washington Bridge to Altamont, NY, and offers hikers an opportunity to experience the forest's varied landscapes. Access points to the trail include County Route 10 and a yellow-marked footpath that links the Mount Pisgah Truck Trail to the Long Path. This connectivity fosters exploration of nearby state forests.

The Long Path Hiking Trail continues westward from Mount Pisgah State Forest, crossing South Mountain State Forest and Ashland Pinnacle State Forest. It also extends to Mount Hayden State Forest, creating a network of trails for those seeking longer journeys. This interconnected system showcases the importance of Mount Pisgah as a link in the broader trail network, allowing visitors to explore the diverse ecosystems of the Catskill region. Each section offers unique terrain and elevation changes.

Mount Pisgah State Forest is managed by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) under Wildlife Management Unit 4R. Management practices emphasize sustainable use and conservation of the forest's natural resources. The area's northern hardwoods and high elevations provide habitat for various wildlife species, contributing to ecological diversity. Visitors are encouraged to follow DEC rules and regulations to ensure the preservation of this unique environment for future generations.

The forest's elevation and geographic location make it a potential site for observing wildlife. While specific species are not detailed in the source, the mix of hardwood forests and high-altitude terrain suggests habitats for a variety of animals. Visitors can use observation techniques such as quiet pauses and binoculars to spot wildlife. The forest's natural features, including its peaks and trails, offer opportunities to appreciate the interplay between flora and fauna in this environment.

Accessing Mount Pisgah State Forest is straightforward with entry points on County Route 10 and Mount Pisgah Road. From Windham, travelers can follow NYS Route 23 to County Route 21 and then to County Route 10. The forest can be reached via Mount Pisgah Access Road #1 or the Mount Pisgah Truck Trail. These routes provide convenient entry for those looking to explore the forest's trails and natural features. Visitors should confirm road conditions before traveling.

The Long Path Hiking Trail offers a unique opportunity to explore Mount Pisgah State Forest's terrain. The trail's presence in the forest highlights its role in connecting multiple state forests in the region. Hikers can experience the transition between different landscapes, from hardwood forests to mountain peaks. The trail's accessibility from multiple points within the forest provides flexibility for visitors, whether they are planning a short hike or a longer trek across connected state lands.

Mount Pisgah State Forest is open year-round, offering visitors a chance to experience its natural beauty in all seasons. The forest's elevation and terrain may vary in accessibility depending on weather conditions, so preparation is key. The DEC encourages visitors to stay on designated trails and follow outdoor safety guidelines. By respecting the forest's rules and regulations, visitors can enjoy its ecological and recreational offerings while contributing to its long-term preservation.

Fun facts

  1. Mount Pisgah State Forest is part of Wildlife Management Unit 4R, emphasizing conservation.
  2. The Long Path Hiking Trail spans from the George Washington Bridge to Altamont, NY.
  3. Mount Pisgah State Forest connects to multiple state forests via the Long Path.
  4. The forest features peaks over 2,900 feet, including Mount Pisgah and Richtmyer Peak.
  5. The forest is primarily composed of northern hardwoods, typical of the Catskill region.

Before you go

  1. Plan your visit to explore the Long Path Hiking Trail for a unique trekking experience.
  2. Access the forest via County Route 10 or Mount Pisgah Road for convenient entry.
  3. Follow DEC rules and regulations to help preserve the forest's natural resources.

Capture

  1. Capture the summit views from Richmond Mountain or Mount Pisgah for stunning high-elevation shots.
  2. Photograph the Long Path Hiking Trail winding through the northern hardwoods for a dynamic composition.
  3. Focus on the interplay of light and shadow in the forest to highlight its natural textures.

Social

Explore Mount Pisgah State Forest's 650 acres of northern hardwoods and high peaks. #Cre8Travel

Did you know? Mount Pisgah State Forest is part of the Long Path Hiking Trail network! #Cre8Travel

Discover the summit of Richmond Mountain at 3,200 feet in Mount Pisgah State Forest. #Cre8Travel

Mount Pisgah State Forest offers year-round access to stunning natural landscapes. #Cre8Travel

Connect with nature on the Long Path Hiking Trail in Mount Pisgah State Forest. #Cre8Travel

Mount Pisgah State Forest is a vital link in the Catskills' trail network. #Cre8Travel

Enjoy wildlife observation opportunities in Mount Pisgah State Forest's diverse habitats. #Cre8Travel

Plan your visit to Mount Pisgah State Forest and explore its peaks and trails. #Cre8Travel

Hashtags

  1. #Cre8Travel
  2. #MountPisgahStateForest
  3. #Catskills
  4. #NatureExploration
  5. #HikingAdventures
  6. #WildlifeObservation

Sources & visitor information

Keep exploring New York

Browse all New York places →